컨텐츠 바로가기 영역
주메뉴로 바로가기
본문으로 바로가기

REGISTRATION

All participation in the conference requires a registration. Please click the registration button below, fill out and submit the form.

Registration


The registration, along with refreshments during coffee breaks, luncheons for both days and a dinner for the first day, is free. Please note that the deadline for the registration is 18th October, 2017. On-site registration will also be available.

If you have any questions, please contact Mr. Min Soon Park at mercurien@kbsi.re.kr

VISA INFORMATION

Foreign visitors to the Republic of Korea must have a valid passport with proper visa before arriving. However, citizens of a country under visa exemption agreement with Korea or in accordance with principles of reciprocity and national interest may enter without a visa.

Countries under Visa Exemption Agreements

Asia and Oceania
◾Bangladesh / 90 days
◾New Zealand / 90
◾Singapore / 90
◾Thailand / 90
Americas
◾Antigua and Bahamas / 90 Barbados / 90 Barbuda / 90
◾Brazil / 90 Chile / 90 Colombia / 90
◾Common wealth of Costa Rica / 90 Dominica / 90 Dominican Republic / 90
◾El Salvador / 90 Grenada / 90 Guatemala / 90
◾Haiti / 90 Jamaica / 90 Mexico / 90
◾Nicaragua / 90 Panama / 90 Peru / 90
◾St. Kitts and Nevis / 90 St. Vincent & the Grenadines / 90 St. Lucia / 90
◾Surinam / 90 Venezuela / 90 Trinidad and Tobago / 90
Europe
◾Austria / 90 Belgium / 90 Bulgaria / 90
◾Czech Republic / 90 Denmark / 90 Estonia / 90
◾Finland / 90 France / 90 Greece / 90
◾Germany / 90 Hungary / 90 Iceland / 90
◾Ireland / 90 Italy / 60 Latvia / 90
◾Liechtenstein / 90 Lithuania / 90 Luxembourg / 90
◾Malta / 90 Netherlands / 90 Norway / 90
◾Poland / 90 Portugal / 60 Romania / 90
◾Slovak Republic / 90 Spain / 90 Sweden / 90
◾Switzerland / 90 United Kingdom / 90
Middle East and Africa
◾Israel / 90 Lesotho / 60 Liberia / 90
◾Morocco / 90 Turkey / 90 Tunisia / 30

Countries or Regions under principles of reciprocity and national interest

Asia and Oceania
◾Australia / 90 Brunei / 30 Fiji / 30
◾Guam / 30 Hong Kong / 90 Japan / 90
◾Kiribati / 30 Macao / 90 Marshall Islands/ 30
◾Micronesia / 30 Nauru / 30 New Caledonia / 30
◾Palau / 30 Solomon Islands / 30S amoa / 30
◾Taiwan / 30 Tonga / 30 Tuvalu / 30
Americas
◾Argentina / 30 Canada / 180 Ecuador / 30
◾Guyana / 30 Honduras / 30 Paraguay / 30
◾Uruguay / 30 United States / 90
Europe
◾Albania / 30 Andorra / 30 Bosnia-Herzegovina / 30
◾Croatia / 90 Cyprus / 30 Monaco / 30
◾Montenegro / 30 San Marino / 30 Serbia / 30
◾Slovenia / 90 Vatican / 30

Tourist & Business Visas

Visitors from countries not under Visa Exemption Agreements must apply for a visa extension if planning to stay for more than 30 days. Depending on the situation of the consulate, the visa extension will be issued 1 to 3 days from the day of application. Applicants require a completed application form, a recent passport-size colorful photo and application fee. Visitors do not require the outbound flight ticket. Visa extensions are usually for 90 days. All visas including long-term visas are for a single visit. Therefore anyone who wishes to leave the country and re-enter later on during the allowed period of stay should obtain the Re-entry Permit from the Ministry of Justice prior to departure. For business visas, the intention of activities must be clearly stated on the visa application form. Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade Homepage: http://www.mofat.go.kr

Application for Visas

◾Visa application should be made at Korean Embassies or consulates abroad.
◾It is required for the visa applicants to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-style color photograph, and such other
◾documents as determined by the status of stay.
◾Visa fees are as follows :
   1.a. Single entry visa for a stay of no more than 90 days : USD30
   2.b. Single entry visa for a stay of more than 90 days : USD50
   3.c. Multiple entry visa : USD80
   4.d. Prolongation of Re-entry Permit : USD20
   5.* For Citizens of United States of America, multiple entry visa fee is USD45 on the basis of reciprocity since the mutual agreement in 1994.

Visa Extension

Extensions for tourist visas are possible in special cases such as accidents, health problems, flight cancellation, etc. Applications for visa extensions can be made at a local immigration office at least one day before the day of expiration.